Impact of ocean optical properties on the Pacific decadal variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Goro  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 第1研究室長 (60442745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRABARA Mikitoshi  気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (70354545)
TSUJINO Hiroyuki  気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (50343893)
NAKANO Hideyuki  気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (60370334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋物理 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 物質循環 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 気候変動 / 環境変動 / 海洋科学 / 計算物理 / 海洋物理・降水学 / 十年規模変動 / 亜熱帯セル / 海水の光学的特性 / 海洋大循環モデル
Research Abstract
We implemented a new ocean radiant heating scheme that enables us to take into account the effect of the varying solar angle and the local heating by chlorophyll-a concentration into three models; an ocean general circulation model, an ocean biogeochemical model, and a coupled atmosphere-ocean model, to examine the impact of the ocean optical properties on the Pacific decadal variation. The secondary dynamical response to a change in water optical properties induced a significant impact on the amplitude of the Pacific decadal variation, as well as the mean structure of the tropical atmosphere-ocean. These results indicate that care about the treatment of water optical properties in ocean models is indispensable for climate modeling