| Project/Area Number |
22540456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Konosuke 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (80344307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Takeshi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80220317)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSAKA Masahiro 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (70354454)
SATO Takeshi 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, センター長 (30142920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | モデル化 / 水圏現象 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 気象学 / 吹雪 |
| Research Abstract |
Field and wind-tunnel observations were carried out and a blowing snow model to estimate blowing-snow sublimation was developed. Using reanalysis products, the effect of blowing-snow sublimation was investigated on a global scale. The regional characteristics of blowing-snow occurrence, the seasonal and interannual variations of blowing-snow sublimation were clarified, and response of blowing-snow sublimation under conditions of recent climate change was shown.