Observation of ozone, nitrogen dioxide, chlorine dioxide, and bromine monoxide by the optical ozonesonde with spectrometer
Project/Area Number |
22540457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Isao 東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASABA Yasumasa 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
NAKAGAWA Hiromu 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50298741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOGUCHI Katsuyuki 奈良女子大学, 研究院自然研究系, 助教 (20397839)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地球惑星上層大気 / オゾン / 気球観測 / 超高層大気環境 / 環境変動 / 気象学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was the validation of our new instrument that can measure NO_2, OClO, and BrO with O_3. We prepared for the balloon experiment in 2010 but quitted due to the trouble of CPU in the instrument. We checked and improved the instrument in2011 and again prepared for the balloon experiment in 2012 but no balloon launched in this year due to the unusual meteorological condition. Therefore, test measurements were performed at ground on the sunrise and culmination. We confirmed that at least the stratospheric column of NO_2 can be derived.