Studies on acceleration mechanisms of relativistic electrons in theEarth's outer radiation belt with observations and simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tsugunobu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60260527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽地球システム / 宇宙天気 / 放射線帯 / サブストーム / 高エネルギー電子 / 磁気嵐 / 地球放射線帯
Research Abstract
The spacecraft Akebono has made observations of relativistic electrons in the Earth’s radiation belts with the radiation monitor (RDM). The observations by Akebono have revealed rapid rebuilding of the core part (around L = 4) of the electron outer belt with a time scale of less than a few hours during the Dst minimum period for several storms. Simulations for formation of the outer radiation belt are attempted. A simulation in which the magnetic field and electric field are deduced from the global MHD model under realistic solar wind conditions is carried out. This model can successfully simulate a rapid rebuilding of the outer radiation belt with the observed time scale.