Clarification of electromagneticenvironmentaround Moon by KAGUYA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kozo  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (80026369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Yoshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
KASAHARA Yoshiya  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (50243051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ波動 / かぐや / 静電孤立波
Research Abstract
Low-frequency wave receiver on-board the KAGUYA lunar orbiter observed various waves. As a result of the interaction between the solar wind and Moon, not only the broad-band electrostatic noise (BENs) are observed, but electrostatic solitary waves (ESWs) which are very interested since they were discovered the Geotail satellite are also observed by the waveform capture. The electron velocity distribution functions, which are useful to clarify electromagnetic environment around Moon and understand the wave-particle interaction, are derived from plasma and magnetic field data.