Role of electromagnetic coupling between mid-latitude ionosphere and inner magnetosphere during geomagnetic disturbances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2011-2012)
Kyushu University of Health and Welfare (2010)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kumiko  吉備国際大学, 国際環境経営学部環境経営学科, 教授 (00389008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takashi  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (70358977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気嵐 / サブストーム / 磁気圏対流 / 過遮蔽電場 / 領域II型沿磁力線電流 / 中緯度 電離圏 / 対流電場 / 赤道カウンタージェット電流 / 領域2型沿磁力線電流 / 領域1型沿磁力線電流
Research Abstract
We showed that the overshielding electric field develops together with the convection electric field during the substorm expansion phase by using data from global magnetometer networks and SuperDARN radars. Based on the HF Doppler measurements, the overshielding electric field at mid latitude was found to be 2 mV/m, comparable tothe storm time convection electric field. Our results suggest that the overshielding electric field plays an important role in the geomagnetic and ionospheric disturbances at mid-equatorial latitudes and would contribute to the growth/decay of magnetospheric disturbances.