Investigation of the macroscopic variation in a heliospheric termination shock
Project/Area Number |
22540462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOUCHI Ken 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60397601)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 宇宙科学 / 宇宙空間 / 宇宙線 / 超高層物理学 / プラズマ・核融合 / 太陽圏 / 衝撃波 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to investigate the dynamic evolution of the solar wind structure in the heliosphere, which will results in the non-uniform and non-stationary variation in the termination shock. Special attention is paid to the energetic processes occurred inside the heliosphere, where the upstream conditions for the termination shock are determined. Numerical simulation results show that the shock properties are largely modulated by the interaction with large-amplitude disturbances in the heliospheric electromagnetic field as well as the presence of non-solar origin particles.