Petroleum source rock evaluation by means of color image processing of fossil pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50151858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords石油 / 天然ガス / 探鉱 / 有機熟成 / 花粉 / 色調 / 画像解析 / 花粉の色調 / 化石花粉 / 有翼型花粉 / 有機熟成指標 / 石油探鉱 / 基礎試錐 / マツ花粉 / 加熱実験
Research Abstract
Change in color of living pollen heated, and fossil pollen in muddy stone from five boreholes was measured with a color image processor. Each intensity of R, G and B, and brightness of pollen have a good correlation to heating temperature or depth of sample. Color indices of fossil pollen inversely correlate with vitrinite reflectance, so they have potential for a parameter of organic maturity.