Comprehensive dynamics of subduction zone interior: insights from formation and exhumation of serpentinite melange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hayato  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70374197)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサブダクションチャネル / 蛇紋岩 / 高圧変成岩 / 蛇紋岩メランジ / U-Pb年代測定 / 沈み込み帯 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
At deep portions of subduction zones, where an oceanic plate is being subducted, it is widely believed that water fluid expelled from the subducted plate reacts with the overlying mantle to produce serpentinites. Serpentinite melange is a mixture of serpentinite with fragments of the subducted oceanic plate (metamorphic rocks), and represents geologic components and structure of deep inside an ancient subduction zone. In this study, I made field mapping and petrological studies on serpentinites exposed in Mitsuishi-Horaisan and Horokanai areas of Hokkaido and Ohmachi Seamount at seafloor off Ogasawara.and reconstructed structure and dynamics of deep subduction zones.