Modeling of sediment-wave depositional facies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10201930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセディメントウェーブ / 海底谷 / 海底チャネル / フォーセット層理 / バックセッ ト層理 / 下流進行型アンティデューン / 高流領域 / チャネル堆積物 / オーバーバンク堆積物 / 複合デューン / 海底扇状地 / バックセット層理 / 3Dデューン / チャネル / アンティデューシ
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify depositional processes of coarse-grained sediment-wave deposits on the basis of outcrop analyses. The deposits have (1) flute structures in the bases, (2) symmetrical form with the wave steepness of0.035-0.08, the wave length of 3-100 m, and the wave height of 0.2-2 m, (3) foreset, backset, and trough cross bedding, and (4) the waveforms were not the product of erosional processes. Consequently, the coarse-grained sediment-wave deposits are thought to have formed as downstream-migrating gravel antidunes that formed by waves at the interface between the denser bottom-flow and the less-dense upper flow within a turbidity current.