Study of volcanic eruptions inferred byphenocrysts and groudmass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70200144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Kuniaki  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (30242712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火山噴火 / 石基 / 浅間火山 / 美ヶ原火山岩類 / 水中火砕流 / 美ヶ原高原 / 角閃石デイサイト / ユータキシティック組織 / 斑晶 / 石基ガラス / マイクロFT-IR / 浅間山 / 美ヶ原 / 火山爆発 / 斑晶と石基 / 塩嶺層群 / マイクロライトのCSD / 含水率
Research Abstract
The groundmass texture and water contents of groundmass glass in the ejecta of Asama volcano 2004-eruption were studied. As a conclusion, the magma column before the eruption (vent)reached longer than 180m, the diameter being several meters. Also, the groundmass textures in the pumice flow deposits in Utsukushigahara volcanics are studied.