Reconstruction of sedimentary process of coarse-grained foresets from description of Tertiary fan-delta foreset beds and flume experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Naomi  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80270966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォアセット / ファンデルタ / 堆積構造 / 堆積プロセス / 水路実験 / 混合粒径
Research Abstract
Sedimentary structures and their depositional processes of coarse-grained foresets were investigated by description of Tertiary fandelta deposit and flume experiments using mixed-sized sediments. During a foreset deposition, the different behaviors of sediment grains due to their diameters are important on the transition of a foreset sedimentary structure, i.e., diffusion of fine grains and depletion of coarser grains, mixing of grain-flow of granules and fines, and sorting processes within grain flows.