Precise structural analysis of the Shimanto accretionary complex in Kyushu, southwest Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60244224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERABAYASHI Masaru  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40243745)
HAFIZ Urrehman  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60505410)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地質構造 / テクトニクス / 四万十帯 / 付加体 / 四万十累層群 / 佐伯亜層群 / 覆瓦状構造 / 北薩 / 薩摩半島 / 徳之島 / 蛇紋岩 / 超マフィック岩 / 薩摩半島中央部
Research Abstract
Geological structures of the Shimanto Belt in southwestern Kyusyu and Tokunoshima Island have been investigated. In the Hokusatsu district, layers of basaltic lava, chert and mudstone form imbricate structure. The Yaseo area in the Satsuma Peninsula carries one of the serpentinite occurrences in the Shimanto Belt. Two majorserpentinite bodies are exposed in the areas extending about 100 x 50 m and 200 x 70 m.These overlie west-dipping layers of sandstone and mudstone with subhorizontal boundaries.In the Choyasan area of the Nansatsu district, layers of mudstone and sandstone generally dip west with westerly younging. Geology of the central part of Tokunoshima Island is composed of pelitic-psammitic schsits, granitic intrusive rocks and sporadic serpentinite. Lenticular bodies of serpentinite dipping northwest in low angles are distributed in the pelitic schist. Dark-shaded veins with up to 20 cm thick appearin the pelitic and psammitic schists at the mouth of Akirigami River in western Tokunoshima. Fragments of the country rocks in variable sizes and fine-grained particles fill the veins.