Project/Area Number |
22540474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TORU Nakamori 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00192229)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 造礁サンゴ / 温帯 / 亜熱帯 / パッチ分布 / 生物生産 / サンゴ礁 / 光合成 / 石灰化 / カルシウムイオン / ph-アルカリ度法 / 生物群集 / 有機炭素生産 / 無機炭素生産 / pHアルカリ度法 / 全炭酸 / 光量子フラックス |
Research Abstract |
2010 A.D.: Lists of living hermatypic corals weremade by sketches and underwater photographs along coasts of Otsuki To wn, Kochi Prefecture and Ishigaki-jima, Okinawa Prefecture. Temperate and subtropical communities were proposed by a statistical method. 2011 A.D.: Coral communities were observed by the same methods along coa sts of Otsuki Town and Amami-oshima, Kagoshima Prefecture. Sea water s amples were collected at the same localities to measure chemical compone nts, such as pH, Total Carbon, and Total Alkalinity. Organic and inorgani c carbon productions were calculated by photo-quantum sensor. 2012 A.D.: Densities of the living coral patches were reconstructed on th e aerial photographs taken at the same localities. Although no clusters o f hermatypic corals cannot be seen in the temperate, dense coral patches are abundant in the sub-tropics. Plots of the coral density and latitude are linear.