The relationship between global warming/cooling and shallow marine environments in the Sea of Japan during the Pliocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IRIZUKI Toshiaki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60262937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80399360)
石田 桂  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80402098)
Research Collaborator IWATANI Hokuto  The University of Hong Kong, Department of Earth Sciences、Swire Institute of Marine Science, Postdoctoral Fellow
GOTO Takashi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords貝形虫 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 鮮新世 / 微量元素分析 / 日本海 / 海水準変動 / 古水温 / 鮮新統 / 貝形虫化石 / 環境変動 / 層位・古生物学 / 地質学
Research Abstract
Fossil ostracode and planktonic foraminiferal faunal analyses and trace element analysis of ostracode valves were conducted to reconstruct paleoenvironments such as timing of inflow of warm-water current, relative sea-level changes, and paleotemperature, in the Sea of Japan during the Pliocene. As a result, the inflow of the warm-water current to the Sea of Japan started at 3.66-ca. 3.4 Ma and it occurred frequently afterwards. Sea-level lowering possibly caused by the global cooling at MIS M2 was found and the decrease in water depth was estimated at 50 m at most. On the basis of Mg/Ca ratio of ostracode valves, paleotemperature in the intermediate water mass off Niigata was probably ca. 5 °C higher than now.