Establishment of modern mollusk associations as viewed from earliest occurrence of modern species:Their timing and paleoenvironmental background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasuo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90192583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUHARA Takami  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262843)
MATSUBARA Takashi  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然環境評価研究部, 研究員 (30311484)
SASAKI Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
KURIHARA Yukito  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10446578)
NAKAO Kenichi  徳島県立博物館, 上席学芸員 (40372221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Masakazu  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90314947)
IWAI Masao  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90274357)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Naoki  高知大学, 短期研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系統 / 進化 / 多様性 / 二枚貝 / 色彩パタン / 貝類化石 / 現生種 / 生物相
Research Abstract
Based on taxonomic and stratigraphic analyses,earliest fossilrecord of the glycymeridid bivalve Glycymeris vestita is determined to be specimens from the Nojima Formation of the Kazusa Group(2 Ma).Earliest fossil record of the limid bivalve,Acesta goliath is found to be specimens from the Miyata and Kasamori formations(0.6-0.5Ma),and the same age is inferred for A.smithi from the earliest record from the Kasamori Formation.