Project/Area Number |
22540478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOHRIN Yoshiki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
KITAZATO Hiroshi 海洋研究開発機構, 極限環境生物圏領域, 領域長 (00115445)
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu 高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (10107451)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | モリブデン / タングステン / 酸化還元プロクシ / 地中海 / 塩水湖 / 海洋コア / 古環境変動 / 環境変動 / 酸化・還元 / Mo/W比 |
Research Abstract |
In order to grasp information and preservation status in deep hypersaline anoxic basins such as the Meedee Lake in the eastern Mediterranean Sea, a sediment core (3 m length) was recovered using special NSS sampling system. Drastic color changes in this sediment indicate that the depositional environment has been changed drastically such as oxic and anoxic conditions during the last 200 kyrs. Here we have validated the evidence of Mo/W ratio as proxy for reconstruction of paleoredox conditions. Specially, redox conditions appear to influence microfauna composition, highlighting the role of the redox state as a regulator of organic matter preservation and microfauna accumulations in this ancient hypersaline anoxic lake