Were coral reefs distributed on the back-arc side of the northernRyukyus during glacial periods? -Response of coral-reef ecosystems to paleoceanographicchanges-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80274687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kohsaku  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356381)
INOUE Takahiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (90443168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIYAMA Hideaki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, サブリーダー (00344284)
SASAKI Keiichi  金沢学院大学, 美術文化学部, 准教授 (50340021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 環境変動 / 層位 / 古生物学 / 黒潮 / 琉球列島 / 層位・古生物学
Research Abstract
In the Ryukyu Islands (Ryukyus), coral reefs are widely distributed.Their community structure is highly controlled by various environmental factors, and thereefs at the latitudinal limits of coral-reef ecosystems are particularly sensitive toenvironmental changes, associated with glacial-interglacial changes in climate andsealevel. In this research, we found submerged reef rocks on a shelf off Kotaka-jima Island,on the back-arc side of the northern Central Ryukyus. This facts suggest that coral reefscould thrive in glacial periods around the present-day “coral-reef front” in theRyukyus.