Acoustic equipments and AUV investigations for depositional processof the muddy particles in tide-dominated ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Kazumi  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70222536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAYAMA Futoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究 (20357685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古環境 / 自律型水中環境モニタリングロボット / 遠隔操作水中ロボット / 浮泥 / 水中測位 / 音響機器 / ロボット / 潮汐 / 泥粒子 / 堆積
Research Abstract
Acoustic equipments and AUV investigations of the topography, sediment and oceanographyin the tide-dominated condition were to clear of the forms and physical properties ofmuddy particles in the depositional process. The concentration of the suspended particleswas the maximum at the boundary between the low salinity offshore water and the highsalinity oceanic water and above the bottom. Acoustic data suggest that the muddyparticles are continuously accumulated on the slope and diffused toward the slope margin.