Temporal succession of Paleogene inner bay molluscan assemblages in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takashi  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 主任研究員 (30311484)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古生態 / 分類 / 古生物地理 / 古生態学 / 分類学 / 古生物地理学 / 古第三紀 / 貝類
Research Abstract
Paleogene inner bay molluscan faunas in Japan were reexamined taxonomically, paleoecologically, and paleobiogeographically, nd their temporal succession was discussed. The generic composition of Eocene assemblages in Hokkaido is different from those in Honshu and Kyushu. The temporal paralellism in the inner bay assembalages can be traced back to the middle Eocene. Late Early Oligocene assemblages in Kyushu and western Honshu have nearly the same generic composition with the Recent intertidal assemblages in the temperate realm. Eight species of Gastropoda and 4 species of Bivalvia are new to science.