High resolution analysis of evolution of magma chambers in island arc andesitic volcano - an example of Zao volcano past 2,000 years -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
BAN Masao  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50208724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGASHIMA Shinichi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70361243)
ISHIKAWA Naoto  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (30202964)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグマ / 火成岩 / マグマの進化 / 安山岩 / 島弧 / 同位体比 / 古地磁気 / マグマ溜まり / 活火山 / 東北日本
Research Abstract
Revealing the evolution of magma chamber is one ofthe main subjects in the field of igneous petrology. Advance of petrologic technique allows us to solve this subject with a high resolution. Detailed petrologic studies on recent eruption events of volcanoes have revealed that the feeding system beneath island arc volcanoes fundamentally comprises shallower felsic and deeper mafic magma chamber. Sometimes, eruptions are triggered by the injection of mafic magmas into shallower chambers. Detailed studies of single or series of eruptive events have revealed there are several patterns of the chamber processes that result from the injections. The magma evolution course in the past ca. 2,000 years in Zao volcano, NE Japan was examined in this study. The results is also important in predicting future eruptions.