Experimental study on superionic ice at high pressures and temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Taku  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90343938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords氷惑星 / 水素 / プロトン / 氷 / 超イオン伝導 / 高圧 / 高温 / 電気抵抗 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 水 / 低温
Research Abstract
Experimental techniques to make in-situ AC impedance measurements at high pressures and temperatures was developed using diamond anvil cells and CO2 laser heating. AC impedance of high-pressure H2O ices was measured up to 50 GPa and 2000 K. The impedance decreased gradually with increasing temperature and some discontinuous changes were observed at around 40 GPa. The change might correspond to the transformation into a superionic phase. On the other hand, during increasing pressure at room temperature, the impedance decreased with increasing pressure and took a local minimum at around 10 GPa. Then, it increased with pressure. From view point of molecular dynamics simulation, the trough of the impedance can be interpreted from collaboration of proton conduction of ionic defects and rotation defects in ices.