Variety of the cooling rate of chondrules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masamichi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70107944)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords隕石 / 冷却速度 / 熱変成温度 / コンドリュール / 拡散 / 原始太陽系 / 化学的ゾーニング / カンラン石
Research Abstract
The cooling rate of chondrules in primitive meteorites gives important constraints on the model of primitive solar nebula. In this study, the profiles of Fe-Mg chemical zoning of olivines in primitive meteorites were measured and the cooling rate of individual chondrule was estimated by using the diffusion equation on the basis of the zoning profiles. The results of the cooling rates show a wide variation. I distributed the computer programs concerning these diffusion calculations to many investigators.