Genesis of the adakitic and non-adakitic magams from Qaternaryvolcanic front in northern Kyushu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40332720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグマ / 火成岩 / 九州 / 西南日本弧 / フィリピン海プレート / スラブメルティング / 微量元素 / Sr-Nd-Pb同位体 / 島孤マグマ / アダカイト / スラブの部分溶融 / スラブの脱水反応 / Sr・Nd・Pb同位体 / 両子山 / 阿蘇 / Sr・Nd・Pb同立体 / 主成分元素
Research Abstract
We analyzed major and trace elements and Sr-Nd-Pb isotope ratios of Himeshima, Futagoyama and Aso volcanoes, northern Kyushu, Japan. The Sr/Y ratios of the arc lavas decrease from north to south along the volcanic front. The 87Sr/86Sr ratios decrease with increasing Sr/Y and SiO2. From those observations suggest that partial melting of subducting slab produces the high Sr/Y component visible in the arc magmas in the north, whereas dehydration of the slab produces the low Sr/Y arc magmas in the south.