Re-examination of the effective ionic radius of five-fold coordinated trivalent Fe ion with peculiar coordination environments and its chemical bonding nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Akihiko  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80294651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00164369)
FUJIWARA Keiko  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50253175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords5 配位 / 有効イオン半径 / X 線回折 / 化学結合性 / 結晶構造 / 5配位 / X線回折 / X線回折
Research Abstract
Crystal chemical study of FeVO4and Pb4Fe3O8Cl, with five-fold coordinated Fe3+, by single crystal X-ray diffraction has been conducted to obtain important knowledge for the relationship between the effective ionic radius and the chemical bonding nature of five-fold coordinated Fe3+. The Fe3+O bond lengths have precisely been dertermined, and Fe3+O bonds with square pyramidal coordination have been suggested to have stronger covalency than those with trigonal bipyramidal coordination.