| Project/Area Number |
22540493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Kazuaki 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60456001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 変成岩 / エクロジャイト / マイクロ XANES / ラマン / ザクロ石包有物 / 顕微ラマン分光 / 超高圧変成帯 / マイクロXANES / ラマン分光 |
| Research Abstract |
We have verified that Raman spectrums are useful as an indicator for the redox state of iron in omphacite included within garnet from eclogites. Eclogites from ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic belts often show symplectitic aggregate or lamellae composed of quartz needles. They are hardly observed in omphacite included within garnet or zircon, those are considered to have avoided the influence of retrograde metamorphism. Another problem in temperature estimation using geothermometer is the determination of Fe3+content in clinopyroxene. Mossbauer spectroscopy and micro-XANES (X-ray absorption near edge structure) in photon factory are effective for the measurement of the Fe3+/Fe2+ratio. In the former, mineral separation is necessary and it takes more than one day to collect spectra from one sample, but in situ analysis at the micron size is possible and it takes less than 2h to collect spectra in the latter except limited facilities.