Project/Area Number |
22540494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Hirokazu 大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50173696)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 蛇紋岩海山 / 高圧変成岩 / かんらん岩 / 前弧 / マリアナ / アリアナ / 蛇紋岩 / 高圧変成作用 / 沈み込み帯 / 蛇紋岩化作用 / アンティゴライト |
Research Abstract |
There are huge diapiric seamount zones in the Mariana forearc area, west of Mariana Trench, western Pacific. Rock samples recovered from these seamounts were investigated to understand geologic phenomena along the deep plate boundary in the subduction zone. As the results, it is recognized that besides widespread serpentinization metasomatic reaction occurs between hydrous siliceous sediments and wedge mantle peridotites, and antigorite serpentinization produced Fe-rich fluids that affect the primary olivine composition to produce Fe-rich olivine around primary one.