Colloidal Transport in Water at High Temperature and High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Shigeru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (40344296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Takehito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (50533858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Sada-atsu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特定准教授 (30371735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉱床形成 / 超臨界水 / コロイド輸送 / 分散安定性 / 熱水鉱床
Research Abstract
Transportation of water-insoluble substances as colloidal dispersions, the so-called colloidal transport, presumably plays crucial roles in geological processes in hot and compressed water such as formation of hydrothermal deposits. We obtained first experimental results showing that the dispersion stability of charged colloids in water at high temperature and high pressure, which dominates the colloidal transport process, depends not only on the temperature, but also on the pressure, or the depth. In addition, water at high temperature and high pressure near in the gas/liquid critical point (T_c = 374 ℃, P_c = 22.1 Mpa), becomes freely miscible with various hydrocarbons. It has been found that oil-in-water emulsions containing nano-sized droplets of hydrocarbons were formed when homogeneous solutions of supercritical water and hydrocarbon were allowed to phase-separate by applying rapid quench to room temperature.