Study on the production and consumption processes of trace NO by stable isotope ratio analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Sakae  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30313357)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70323780)
YOSHIDA Naohiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60174942)
下島 涼介  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気圏 / 水圏化学 安定同位体 / 一酸化窒素 / 安定同位体比 / 微量分析法
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) is produced by microbiological activities and burning of fuels.It is one of the important trace gasses involved in tropospheric ozone production and nitrogen deposition. Because nitrogen and oxygen isotopes ratios in NO can be effective tools to differentiate the reaction pathways related to NO, this study aimed to develop a simple, rapid, and high-sensitive analytical method for nitrogen and oxygen isotope ratios in NO. Simulation experiments of biomass burning were conducted using grass and wood samples. Based on concentration and isotope ratios in N2O, production and consumption processes of NO were discussed.