Quantitative elucidation for ion induced nucleation in the atmosphere: Approach through the experiments for elementary processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (30260194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Takao  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 山崎原子物理研究室, 専任研究員 (90211896)
HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気イオン化学 / クラスターイオン / 微粒子核生成 / 原子分子物理 / 地球化学 / 大気エアロゾル
Research Abstract
Experimental study for cluster ion formation, early stages of ion induced nucleation, has been performed. We developed the experimental equipment, in which the region for production of initial ions is separated from that for generation of cluster ions, in order to define the reaction paths. Gibbs free energy changes for the stepwise association of an H2O molecule were measured for H3O+(H2O)n cluster ions and our method has provided more stable and precise results compared with previous measurements. In the use of initial NO+ ions, we have reduced influence of metastable NO+ ions in produced initial ions, using hydrogen buffer gas.