Modeling of low-pressure high-density magnetic neutral loop discharge processing plasmas and analysis of their dynamic control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hirotake  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90241356)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁化プラズマ / 計算機解析 / 分界線 / 電子輸送 / 化学活性種 / 磁界制御 / 大面積均一処理 / NLDプラズマ / 誘導結合型プラズマ / プラズマプロセス / ドライエッチング / モンテカルロシミュレーション / NLDプラズマ
Research Abstract
Computer simulations of magnetic neutral loop discharge plasmasused for surface processing in fabrication of semiconductor integrated circuits have beenperformed. It was revealed that high-energy electrons were transported along theseparatrix of the magnetic field and generated reactive species there by dissociationof the medium gas. The flux of the reactive species on the semiconductor substrate washigh at the foot of separatrix. This result explained early experimental data well. Acontrol scheme for uniform wide-area processing by moving the foot of separatrix overthe substrate was proposed.