Research on the high-power pulsed sputtering discharge and its application to ion sources for thin film fabrication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Takashi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00159641)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放電 / 金属プラズマ源 / スパッタリング / 金属イオン源 / 大電力パルス放電 / 薄膜合成 / 熱電半導体 / マグネシウムシリサイド / 結晶構造 / プラズマ / 薄膜形成 / グロー放電 / パルスパワー / 金属イオン / 磁場閉じ込め
Research Abstract
In order to explore discharge properties of high-power pulsed magnetron sputtering (HPPMS)、 the voltage-current density characteristics and emission spectra were measured. It was found that HPPMS operated in the abnormal glow mode and the discharge area was extended over the whole radius of the cathode. The discharge voltage was found to rise while the primary electron confinement degraded by extention of the discharge area. Next、 we proposed an inhomogeneous Penning suputterinf device as a novel high-density metal ion source. It uses plasma drift as the mechanism of cross-field ion extraction.