Measurement of fluctuations in cooled plasma using a microscopic laser-induced fluorescence method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Mitsutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50335072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masayoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90163576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Tatsuo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50115581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強結合プラズマ / イオントラップ / レーザー冷却 / ゆらぎ / 顕微LIF / リーザー冷却
Research Abstract
An ion trap is a suitable device for the study of the effect of inter-particle correlation in a plasma, since the gas, liquid, and solid phase plasmas are able to be generated under well-controlled condition using the laser cooling method. Since the correlation effect is thought to appear as small modification of the spectrum shape, it is important to improve the accuracy of the diagnostics to find it. In this study, we developed a microscopic laser induced fluorescence (LIF) system for the diagnostics of a tiny one-component laser-cooled plasma. In addition, we improved the tuning range and stability of the laser systems in order to achieve wider range of ion temperature and better stability of the plasma. We performed the detailed study of the change of the spectrum shape, and found the change of Coulomb screening mechanism in the moderately-coupled plasma.