Development of new machine for experimentally testing extended MHD models by merging positive nonneutral plasma with negative nonneutral one
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIMURA Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMUNE Sadao  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00157182)
SANPEI Akio  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (90379066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOHRI Akihiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (10025926)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拡張M HD / 2流体プラズマ / 荷電粒子トラップ / 非中性プラズマ閉じ込め / 電子渦糸の自己組織化 / ペニングトラップ / イオンプラズマ / 電子プラズマ / 2流体プラズマ / 拡張MHDモデル / プラズマ科学 / 画像計測 / 拡張MHD / 非中性プラズマ / フラズマ科学
Research Abstract
In this study, a new machine for experimentally testing the extended MHD models is developed. This machine is based on the well-known penning trap. But, in the vacuum chamber of the machine, both positive and negative potential wells are created. At bottoms of those potential wells, both lithium ion and pure electron plasmas are successfully trapped. Noteworthy, those non-neutral plasmas have been not only produced independently but also confined simultaneously. With the developed machine, we are ready for performing the experiment on the extended MHD plasmas.