Theoretical Study on Monoenergetic Ion Generation by Coulomb Explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (80192772)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクーロン爆発 / イオン加速 / 超高強度レーザー / 単色イオン / 理論モデル / クラスター / 高強度レーザー / MDシミュレーション / 単色化 / レーザーイオン加速 / ナノラスター / 多種イオン / フェムト秒パルス
Research Abstract
Coulomb explosion of spherical ion clusters is studied, which are composed of homogeneous two-species light and heavy ions. A simple analytical model is developed to describe the explosion performance in terms of two dimensionless parameters, the charge-over-mass ratio, and the charge density ratio. One-dimensional kinetic numerical model is performed to compare with the analytical model and to evaluate the energy coupling efficiency of quasimonoenergetic ion generation. It is crucial to preform an iso-Coulomb-potential profile of the light ions in the cluster for efficient generation of quasimonoenergetic ions.