Low energy indium ion beam injection for the development of novel catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Satoru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40294029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40273601)
KIUCHI Masato  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインジウム / イオン / 触媒化学 / 触媒 / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Chemical substances that contain indium (In) and silicon (Si) in close proximity are known to catalyze certain organic chemical reactions. We have demonstrated that In implanted SiO_2thin films, formed under some specific conditions, contain In atoms on or near the substrate surface in close proximity with Si atoms and catalyze a reaction of benzhydrol with acetylacetone. In this study, dependence of the catalytic ability of an In implanted SiO_2thin film on the ion incident energy and dose for the In ion implantation process has been examined. It has been shown that a right combination of ion energy and ion dose must be selected in the film preparation process for the manifestation of the catalytic effect.