Spectroscopicinvestigationsof ion dynamics in an inertial-electrostatic confinement discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA Ken  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 特任教授 (40112180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Shinichi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00343294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慣性静電閉じ込め / ポテンシャル構造 / ドップラーシフト・レーザー誘起蛍光偏光分光法 / プラズマ電場計測 / ドップラーシフト / レーザー誘起蛍光偏光分光法
Research Abstract
Doppler shift of Hαspectral lines were measured in the central cathode plasma generated by an Inertial-Electrostatic Confinement discharge in He/H2mixture. Acceleration voltages were estimated from the observed maximum shift of near wings of Hα, and agreed with potential differences between the plasma center and the cathode, estimated from the potential profiles measured by the laser-induced fluorescence method. This suggests that excited H atoms are generated by charge-exchange reactions of H ions accelerated by the potential formed inside the cathode with backgroundH atoms or molecules.