Orthonormal divergence-free wavelet analysis of magnetic fieldgeneration mechanism in magnetohydrodynamic turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Keisuke  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90299181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hideaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40280599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMHD 乱流 / ウェーブレット解析 / 電磁流体力学 / 一様等方乱流 / 乱流のエネルギー輸送 / Hall MHD / 可視化 / プラズマ物理学
Research Abstract
Wavelet function based analysis of the mechanism of magnetic field generation in a fully developed magnetohydrodynamic turbulence of space or fusion plasmas was carried out. In the present study we focused on the dynamics of the Hall magnetohydrodynamic system. Energy transfers by the quadratic terms effects are analyzed by direct numerical simulation. We found that slow compensating energy transfer after the formation of self-similar, universal turbulent state.