Fabrication of organic electro-luminescence thin films using low temperature electron ablation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiaki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20124141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Hiroharu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (10253494)
OHSHIMA Tamiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
YAGYU Yoshihito  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (40435483)
SHIGEMATSU Toshinobu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (10390535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパルスレーザ堆積 / 有機EL / 極低温プロセス / 粉体ターゲット / 冷却ターゲット / 機能性薄膜 / プラズマプロセス / 電気電子材料 / FTIRスペクトル / 透明導電薄膜
Research Abstract
We have prepared Alq3 thin films for organic electroluminescence by a pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method. In order to stabilize the density of the Alq3 target, we cooled the target by liquid nitrogen. The Alq3 target was fixed to the target holder made by copper and then liquid nitrogen was put into the target holder. The temperature of target cooled by liquid nitrogen was 77K. In this study, we have prepared Alq3 thin films by a Nd:YAG laser (532 nm) deposition method with the cooling target by liquid nitrogen. The experimental results suggest that Alq3 thin films are deposited at the fluence above 0.5 J/cm2. FT-IR spectra of the prepared films are as same as those of the Alq3 powder. UV-Vis spectrum shows that the prepared films have an absorption peak around 400 nm, which is distinct absorption peak of Alq3. The results suggest that structural and optical properties of the films prepared by cooling target are in agreement with Alq3 for organic electroluminescence.