Optimization of Driver Particle for Fast Ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30254452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JOHZAKI Tomoyuki  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10397680)
SUNAHARA Atsushi  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, 理論シミュレーショングループ, 研究員 (00370213)
NAGATOMO Hideo  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (10283813)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー核融合 / 高速点火 / 高速電子 / イオン加速 / 統合シミュレーション / プリプラズマ / 自己生成磁場
Research Abstract
As incorporated fast ignition experiments for laser fusion started at ILE, Osaka University from 2009, it is urgently necessary to optimize characteristics of driver particles which can efficiently heat up the compressed high density core. If fast electrons are used as the driver particle, compressed external and/or self-generated magnetic fields are expected to guide fast electrons to the core. Ion beam characteristics are also investigated and core heating properties are evaluated by integrated simulations.