Reaction dynamics of molecular clusters studied by using molecular control and ion imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2011-2012)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKITA Yoshihiro  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工研究科, 准教授 (30272008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオンイメージング / 低温分子 / ペニング電子分光 / 金属・分子ク ラスター / 光解離 / NBO / PAH / アミノ酸 / 高性能レーザー / ナノ材料 / 分子線 / 分子制御 / 原子・分子物理 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 振動分光 / 画像観測 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
An ion-imaging apparatus for cluster ions were developed by combining a time-of-flight mass spectrometer and a position-sensitive detector, in which temporal and spatial distributions were focused by two-stage acceleration. Ultraviolet photodissociation dynamics of MgAr^+ and Mg^+(ICH_3) cluster ions were recorded by employing laser ablation. As a result, excess energy partitioning and dynamical behavior were disclosed; for example, kinetic energy release in MgAr^+ upon 266 nm photodissociation was estimated to be604±100 cm^-1, anisotropic parameter β=0.98, and dissociation energy at the ground stateD0” = 1222±120 cm^-1.