Infrared Absorption Measurements of Conjugated Radical Ion Dimers and Analyses of Electron-Molecular Vibration Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akira  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤外吸収スペクトル / ラジカルイオン / 2価イオン / シクロファン分子 / ラジカルイオン二量体 / 電子-分子振動相互作用 / 電子-分子振動相互作用
Research Abstract
Infrared absorption spectra were observed for (1) radical cation, its dimer, and dication of2,5''-bis(methylthio)terthiophene and (2) radical cation of [3_4](1,2,4,5)cyclophane. The structures and vibrational properties (harmonic frequencies, vibrational patterns, and infrared intensities) were calculated for (1) the neutral molecule, radical cation and dication of 2,5''-bis(methylthio)terthiophene and (2) the neutral molecule and radical cation of [3_4](1,2,4,5)cyclophane by DFT method at B3LYP/6-311+G** level. We compared the observed infrared spectra with those calculated by DFT method and analyzed electron-molecular vibration interaction. The molecular vibrational modes which induce both intramolecular and intermolecular charge fluxes were observed with large infrared absorption intensities.