Exploring Superoxide Chemistry in Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10164211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOKUCHI Yoshiya  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30311187)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Ryuzo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (70447324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / スーパーオキシド / ペルオキシ型負イオン--- / 気相クラスター / ペルオキシ型イオン / 光電子分光 / 量子化学計算 / クラスター反応 / ベルォキシ型イオン
Research Abstract
Reactions of superoxide radicals (O2) in gas-phase clusters were investigatedin terms of the solvent-mediated production of anions having a peroxy form, M-OO〓. We have experimentally demonstrated that the reactivity of O2〓 can be modified significantly by solvation; the yield for the M-OO〓 formation is drastically increased even by a single-molecule solvation. Exploiting the solvent-mediated scheme, we have study the atmospheric chemistry of SO2 and the conversion reaction of O2〓in biological systems.