Excited state of substituted nucleic-acid bases and their oxygen complexes for photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadashi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30251606)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核酸塩基 / 励起状態 / 一重項酸素 / 緩和過程 / 光線力学療法 / 近赤外発光 / 過渡吸収 / 光音響法 / 酸素錯体
Research Abstract
Excited state and relaxation/reaction processes of S- or N-substituted nucleic-acid bases have been studied by transient absorption spectroscopy, photothermal spectroscopy, near-infrared spectroscopy, and quantum chemical calculations. The quantum yield of the substituted bases was almost unity; however, it strongly depended on the character of the excited singlet state. Non-resonant two-photon absorption spectrum by optical-probing photoacoustic spectroscopy, singlet oxygen formation and its reaction were also discussed. These distinct properties clearly indicate that the substituted bases have a high potential for photodynamic therapy.