Experimental verification of the validity of the semi-classicalapproximation for the decay dynamics on the complex potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Takeshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80282820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子分子物理 / 2 電子励起分子 / 解離 / 対称性分離 / 飛行時間測定 / 崩壊ダイナミックス / 準安定原子 / 2電子励起分子 / 準安定水素原子 / 2電子励起分子 / 準安定水準 / 準安定水素
Research Abstract
Doubly excited states of molecular hydrogen decay mainly via autoionizations or neutral dissociations. The dynamics of the competitive decay is sometimes described by the semi-classical approximation. In the present study, we would like to experimentally verify the validity of the semi-classical approximation by measuring (i) a time-of-flight spectrum of the metastable atomic fragments, the H(2s) atoms, in photoexcitation of H_2 with the electronic symmetry and final state in neutral dissociation being resolved, and (ii) the cross sections for producing two H(2p) atoms as a function of the incident photon energy. The two experiments are expected to give comprehensive information about the decay dynamics, especially for the decay of the Q_2 doubly excite states of H_2. The development of the experiment (i) was about to finish. However, 2011 T?hoku earthquake unfortunately affected the operation of the KEK-PF ring and thus the study has not completed.