Electron Transport Functions for Solar Energy Conversions in Nanometer-Scaled Organic Molecular Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00282038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽光 / エネルギー変換 / 光電荷分離状態 / 立体配置 / 電子的相互作用 / 人工光合成 / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴 / フラーレン / 光エネルギー変換 / 電荷分離 / 立体構造 / 電子スピン共鳴分光法 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 太陽光エネルギー変換 / 人口光合成 / オリゴシラン
Research Abstract
For development of the molecular solar-energy conversion systems, it is crucial to investigate how both the molecular geometry and the electronic structure of electron donor-acceptor (D-A) molecules contribute to the electronic coupling for the charge-separation (CS) and for the charge-recombination (CR) processes. In this study, we have developed theoretical methods to analyze the electron spin polarization detected by the time-resolved electron paramagnetic resonance (TREPR) spectroscopy for D-A systems to systematically characterize both the molecular geometry and the electronic coupling of the photoinduced charge-separated state inthe electron donor-acceptor (D-A) molecular systems for several D-A systems in photoactive proteins and in the active layers of the organic thin-film solar cells.