Theoretical Study on Catalytic Mechanism of Metalloenzyme including Manganese Ions at Active Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasunori  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00291451)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物物理科学 / 金属酵素 / マンガンイオン / 酸素発生複合体 / Mn/Fe2核系 / 光化学系II / ホスファターゼ / B3LYP / 自然軌道解析 / Mn/Fe2核系 / リボヌクレオチド還元酵素 / 光科学系II
Research Abstract
Oxygen-Evolving Complex (OEC), which is one of metalloenzymes including manganese ions at active site, catalyzes four-electron oxidation of two water molecules to give oxygen. The catalytic mechanism of OEC is unclear and has been investigated intensively based on theoretical and experimental viewpoints. We have determined the molecular and electronic structures of five oxidative states, S0, S1, S2, S3,and S4 proposed as Kok cycle using theoretical study. We have also proposed the catalyticmechanism. It is expected that our results will be basis to develop a new unit producing oxygen and hydrogen as next-generation energy.