Theoretical study of quantum transition by stress tensor density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Akitomo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40135463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENAMI Masato  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40431770)
ICHIKAWA Kazuhide  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50401287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子電磁力学 / 電子ストレステンソル / スピントルク / ツェータ力 / キラリティー / 誘電率周波数分散 / 局所誘電率 / 局所電気伝導率 / エネルギー密度 / ストレステンソル / 化学結合 / ナノ物性 / Rigged QED
Research Abstract
We have developed a new computational code for quantum transition based on QED (Quantum Electrodynamics). We have applied it for studies of chirality and frequency dispersion of dielectric constant, and obtained new insights. As for the chirality study, using model molecules, we havestudied how chiral and achiral structures react on circularly polarized photon, through the quantities like the spin torque density, and have shown the clear difference between them. For the study of dielectric constant, its local frequency dependence of simple atoms is shown. We distribute our program code in our web site.