A study on theformation and dissociationof metastable ions by fragment coincidence and real-time trace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazumasa  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90294511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟X線光化学 / イオン同時計測 / 軟X線光化学 / 準安定イオン
Research Abstract
When a molecule is excited at the inner-shell level, specific reactions are often observed such as bond fissions around the atomic site of excitation. The purpose of this study is, for some gaseous molecules, to establish the fragmentation processes by a measurement technique discriminating between the fast process of specific fissions and the relatively slow dissociation channel(s) following the energy relaxation. In particular, identification of the fragment ions and their formation and dissociation behavior are studied by a double fragment coincidence method.