Development of the library programs for massively parallel calculation of fragment molecular orbital method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INADOMI Yuichi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (70437747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Mutsumi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (00260026)
TAKAMI Toshiya  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (10270472)
MAKI Jun  九州先端科学技術研究所, 研究員 (10404047)
KOBAYASHI Taizo  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (20467880)
本田 宏明  財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, 研究員 (80404044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフラグメント分子軌道法 / 超並列化 / アプリケーションプログラムインターフェイス(API) / 生物物理化学
Research Abstract
To carry out the effective massively parallel calculation of the fragment molecular orbital (FMO) method, we developed the parallel FMO program, OpenFMO. In addition, we probed the hierarchical structure of the FMO program and designed the interface of subprograms (modules) to make it easy to cooperate with the computer scientists and computer engineers to improve the performance of the parallel FMO program. In this study, we implemented the high performance FMO program and confirmed its high parallelization efficiency. And it was shown that the modules designed and implemented in this work was useful to construct the parallel FMO program in short time.